Date & Time: Aug 14, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
78
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
MSN:
727
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Camp Borden. Shortly after takeoff, the single engine airplane collided with another RCAF De Havilland DH.60 Moth registered 83. The airplane crashed and was destroyed. Both pilots were injured. The fate of the second aircraft remains unknown.