Date & Time: Dec 19, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
K1854
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
MSN:
1628
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Boscombe Down on a training mission. En route, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing both pilots.
Crew:
F/Lt George Justice Southam,
F/O George Walter Lawson.