Date & Time: Nov 21, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VT-ABQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1491
YOM:
1930
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Cawmpore on a solo flight. En route, he encountered poor visibility due to mist when the airplane collided with a tree and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.