Date & Time: Jul 26, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
NC926M
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Athol – Springfield
MSN:
125
YOM:
1925
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Springfield-Hartness State Airport, at a height of 200 feet, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed. Both occupants were killed. They were completing a flight from Athol, MA.