Date & Time: Nov 24, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
K1210
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kenley - Kenley
MSN:
1522
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Kenley on a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane collided with a RAF Bristol Bulldog registered K1677. While the Bulldog's pilot bailed out and survived, both crew members on board the Moth were killed.
Crew:
Flt Lt Ernest V. S. Lacey,
P/O John Edward Shrimpton.