Date & Time: Jan 24, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAIU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cheltenham - Cheltenham
MSN:
1055
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Cheltenham on a private with two people on board. In flight, the pilot lost control of the airplane as he was shooting duck from the cockpit. The airplane crashed in a field and was destroyed. Both occupants were injured.