Date & Time:
May 14, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Denys Finch Hatton
Registration:
G-ABAK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Voi - Nairobi
MSN:
1265
YOM:
1930
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After departure from Voi, the pilot completed two circuits around the airport. Suddenly, it entered a dive and crashed into the ground, bursting into flames. Both occupants, Denys Finch Hatton (pilot and owner) and his servant Kamau were killed.