Date & Time: Oct 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
AW160
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Freugh - West Freugh
MSN:
1094
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The undercarriage collapsed upon landing at RAF West Freugh. The airplane was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members escaped unarmed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the pilot's parachute fouling the control column.