Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAEW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Netheravon - Netheravon
MSN:
1043
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed shortly after takeoff from RAF Netheravon. The pilot, sole on board, escaped uninured. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in November 1941.