Date & Time: Sep 20, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAJR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whitchurch – Hamble
MSN:
1050
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Whitchurch on a flight to Hamble. Heading to the south, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Penzance. SAR operations failed to find any trace of the aircraft and the pilot.