Date & Time: Jul 12, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ABDR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle Bromwich - Castle Bromwich
MSN:
1287
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of Castle Bromwich Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in Erdington, northwest of the airfield. One occupant was killed and the second was seriously injured.