Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Kenya Auxiliary Air Unit
Registration:
K23
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1137
YOM:
1930
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Eastleigh Airport, the single engine airplane crashed for unknown and was destroyed. Both crew members were rescued.