Date & Time: Jul 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
SE-AGD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5047
YOM:
1934
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stockholm on a taxi flight, carrying one passenger and one pilot. The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. It crashed near Sundsvall and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.