Date & Time: Dec 7, 1938 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
PP-TDB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew as completing a local training sortie out from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport. Following an engine failure, the airplane crashed into the Guanabara Bay. Both pilots were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.