Date & Time: Jul 26, 1936 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ACGD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Macmerry – Kingstown
MSN:
5025
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Macmerry east of Edinburgh on a flight to Kingstown, near Carlisle, with one passenger and one pilot on board. En route, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions with low clouds when the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Broad Law (840 metres high) located 50 km south of Edinburgh. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
William Watson Barrie, pilot.
Passenger:
Kenneth Crawford.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot entered clouds and continued at an insufficient altitude.