Date & Time: Jul 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
BK833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Glasgow
MSN:
5079
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was ferried from RAF Lossiemouth to Glasgow. The pilot, sole on board, encountered poor weather conditions and got lost when he attempted an emergency landing. The airplane collided with a wall and crashed. The pilot was unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.