Date & Time: Aug 1, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
PK-SAP
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bandung - Bandung
MSN:
5083
YOM:
1934
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Bandung Airport. On final approach, an unexpected situation forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire. A pilot was killed and the second occupant was seriously injured.