Date & Time: Dec 24, 1929 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AADV
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
998
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot and his passenger departed Lympne Aerodrome in the afternoon. The pilot attempted to land with this float equipped airplane off Sandgate, Folkestone. But the sea was rough and the aircraft crashed on landing. Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.