Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1989 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AANF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Liss - Popham
MSN:
49
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
70
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a flight from Liss to Popham and was being accompanied by a PA 18 which was in contact with Farnborough Radar. Overhead East Stratton, the Gypsy Moth experienced a loss of power and the pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing. The landing was satisfactory. The pilot had shut down the engine and climbed out of the cockpit before he became aware of burning straw under the tail. Attempts to remove the straw and extinguish the fire were unsuccessful, and the aircraft was rapidly engulfed in flames. The fuel tank exploded, resulting in a substantial fire and some damage to trees and bushes surrounding the field.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power in flight for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
G-AANF.pdf99.75 KB