Date & Time: Apr 14, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AADC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
917
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Woodley on a plaisance flight. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Chipping Warden. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.