Date & Time: Oct 3, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAJN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth - Brooklands
MSN:
1049
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Brooklands, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Weybridge. The pilot was killed and the female passenger was injured.
Crew:
James Skipworth Wilkinson.
Passenger:
Margaret Maffett.
Probable cause:
It was explained that the machine was a dual control 'plane, and that it crashed after entering a spin. It was rule of the club that when a pilot took up an unqualified passenger the controls should be disconnected. An Air Ministry inspector told how he found marks and paint on one of the girl's shoes, from which it was obvious that she put her foot on the rudder bar pedal. His theory was that at some time during the spin she unwittingly put her foot down, and this would obstruct the pilot's recovery.