Date & Time: Nov 16, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAEN
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cambridge – Blandford Forum
MSN:
990
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in Blandford Forum, the pilot lost control of the airplane after the control column came adrift. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was rescued.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing after the control column came adrift.