Date & Time: Aug 1, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
HB-AFU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biel - Biel
MSN:
1380
YOM:
1930
Location:
Biel
Bern
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Biel-Bözingen Airfield on a local pleasure flight, celebrating the Swiss National Day. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field. Both occupants were killed, Mr. Olivier and Mr. Cailler.