Date & Time: Apr 21, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AALM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1160
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Croydon Airport in the morning on a solo flight to Australia. While cruising over the Department of Somme, north of France, he encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.