Date & Time: Dec 3, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-ABV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wellington – Palmerston North
MSN:
806
YOM:
1928
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb at a height of some 200 feet, the crew initiated a left turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed on the Golf course of Miramar, near the airport. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was slightly injured. The plane was wrecked and caught fire. The pilot, Mr. W. Smillie (20) was helped from the wreckage by golf club members, only lightly injured and suffering from severe shock. The front seat occupant, Mr. R.L. Elliot (22), however had sustained severe injuries from which he later died in Wellington Hospital.
Probable cause:
A Board of Inquiry set up to investigate the accident found William Smillie guilty of 'culpable carelessness and neglect' and recommended to the Minister in Charge of the Air Dept that his 'A' licence be suspended for 3 months. The Board also disallowed the witness travelling expenses due to Mr. Smillie for attending the Inquiry and ordered that he pay the sum of 10 Pounds towards the Board's costs and expenses.