Date & Time: Nov 20, 1932 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-AAJ
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blenheim – Wellington
MSN:
914
YOM:
1929
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Wellington-Rongotai Airport, the pilot performed several S turns to reduce speed when the aircraft stalled and crashed on the golf course of Miramar, near the airport. The aircraft came to rest upside down near the 16th hole. While both occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.