Date & Time: Jul 10, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CV-TUR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Istanbul
MSN:
1269
YOM:
1930
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot/owner Prince Jean Ghica was attempting a non stop flight from Bicester, Oxfordshire, to Istanbul. While flying over the Region of Teteven, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot was slightly injured.