Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sandown - Sandown
MSN:
809
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff, bursting into flames. The student pilot was injured and the instructor Adam Karollyi was killed.