Date & Time: Jan 12, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portezuelo - Portezuelo
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Portezuelo. On final approach, the single engine aircraft hit a flagpole and crashed. Both pilots were killed.