Date & Time: Dec 24, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-ACY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Napier - Napier
MSN:
1234
YOM:
1930
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Napier, while climbing, the single engine airplane entered a dive and crashed. The pilot H. C. Curlett, sole on board, was killed.