Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1937 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-ULH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Benalla – Melbourne
MSN:
Genairco 7
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was being flown by Jack Macalister who was attempting a night landing at Essendon Airport, Melbourne. Due to heavy fog, he flew over the city looking for an alternate landing ground. Attempting to land at the Malvern Oval, he struck the spire of St. George's Anglican church and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.