Date & Time:
May 24, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
EI-AAH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1808
YOM:
1930
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Aircraft left Baldonnel Airport near Dublin for a regional round trip. While cruising off the Dalkey Island, southeast of Dublin, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. Both occupants, pilot Major Sam Dunckley and passenger Edward D. Clayson were killed.