Date & Time: Mar 1, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AACL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon - Brooklands
MSN:
887
YOM:
1929
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was owned by the British citizen George D. Mallinson and piloted by Charles Job who arrived in Paris on 28FEB1931 to take delivery of the aircraft. While cruising over The Channel in a snowstorm, the aircraft disappeared. No trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was ever found. It should be transferred to Brooklands via Croydon.