Date & Time: May 24, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VR-RAB
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sungai Besi - Sungai Besi
MSN:
431
YOM:
1927
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot P. K. Hodgson was performing a solo training flight out from Sungai Besi Airport, Kuala Lumpur. On approach, the single engine aircraft crashed for unknown reasons. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.