Date & Time: Jun 29, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AADB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Southampton – Portsmouth
MSN:
372
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Southampton to Portsmouth. Shortly after takeoff from Southampton-Eastleigh Airport, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field. The pilot Alan Cobham was slightly injured and his copilot was shocked. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.