Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight when on final approach, the single engine aircraft hit a flagpole and crashed. Both pilots were killed.