Date & Time: Mar 8, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AABA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hucknall AFB - Hucknall AFB
MSN:
700
YOM:
1928
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot A. J. Peacey departed Hucknall Airport during the day for a training mission. While cruising bound to the east, he encountered poor weather conditions and continued over the North Sea. He may have lost his orientation when the single engine aircraft crashed in the sea. A day later, the crew of the German steamer named 'Margot' found debris of the aircraft floating on water some 100 km west off Terschelling, in The Netherlands. No trace of the pilot was found. It is believed that the pilot probably lost his orientation while flying in low clouds and engaged himself over the North Sea without knowing his exact position.