Date & Time:
May 1, 1960
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-UGN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Home Hill - Home Hill
MSN:
411
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crash in unknown circumstances near the Burdekin River in Home Hill. The sole occupant was unhurt while the aircraft owned by Paddy F. Nielsen was damaged beyond repair.