Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1959
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-UGM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
MSN:
453
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Built in 1928, the aircraft was restored for three years and has just been delivered to its new owner, J. O. Richardson, three days prior to the accident. The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local flight at Moorabbin Airport. On final approach, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.