Date & Time: Jun 23, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
MO-99
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kauhava - Kauhava
MSN:
VL-4
YOM:
1929
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission out from Kauhava Airport. In flight, control was lost and the airplane crashed in a field. While the pilot was seriously injured, the mechanic was killed.