Date & Time: Feb 1, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-AAO
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baragwanath - Baragwanath
MSN:
422
YOM:
1927
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Baragwanath Airport. On final approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed short of runway. Both occupants were injured.