Date & Time: Jan 5, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
A7-10
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Laverton - Laverton
MSN:
543
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed about 1,500 metres from RAAF Laverton after striking a haystack and shearing of the undercarriage while performing manoeuvres at low level without authorization. The aircraft crashed a short distance from the haystack and was destroyed. Flying Officer Leo J. Ryan survived the impact and was critically injured and later died of those injuries in Caulfield Repatriation Hospital two days later.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.