Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.50
Registration:
VH-UQX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wau – Ramu
MSN:
135
YOM:
1925
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing in Ramu, the aircraft ran into high grass, went out of control and came to rest. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.