Date & Time: Sep 27, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
31679
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hazlehurst – Bellefonte
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Hazlehurst to Bellefonte, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He reduced his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft collided with power cables and crashed in the Susquehanna River off Millersburg. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot F. A. Robinson was killed.