Date & Time: May 2, 1918
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-32084
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dayton - Dayton
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Dayton-McCook Field for a local test flight. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft stalled and crashed, killing both occupants.
Crew:
Maj Oscar Brindley,
Lt Col Henry Damm.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after a spark plug got jammed between the wing's trailing edge and the aileron.