Date & Time: Jul 6, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
222
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Francisco – Sacramento
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Marina Field in San Francisco, while climbing to a height of about 500 feet, the aircraft was caught in an air pocket. The pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed. The pilot was killed.