Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a De Havilland DH.4B in New York

Date & Time: Aug 23, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-64544
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
Location:
New York
New York
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing in New York, exact airport unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026