Date & Time: Jan 4, 1923
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rock Springs – Salt Lake City
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Rock Springs to Salt Lake City, weather conditions worsened with the presence of a storm. The pilot decided to fly over and increased his altitude till 18,000 feet when the engine lost power. The airplane entered a dive and crashed on the slope of a mountain located in the Wasatch Mountain Range. The pilot was injured and able to reach the nearest village by his own.