Date & Time: Jan 21, 1921 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-63670
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was destroyed. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.