Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a De Havilland DH.4B in Kipapa Gulch

Date & Time: Oct 14, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
AS-63620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
Schedule:
Wheeler AFB - Wheeler AFB
Location:
Wheeler AFB
Hawaii
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in Kipapa Gulch near Wheeler AFB. Crew fate unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025